Sold Out!

It’s the start of the school year and a new group of first-year students need to be drafted into their New World Magischola Houses: Calisaylá, Croatan, DuBois, Laveau, and Obeah. Everyone has new course schedules and is eager to meet the new faculty and Chancellor, as well as to see what this year of wizard college entails. This is a full four-day NWM event taught as magical college, with robes, ties, and the house sorting ceremony for first years. The event culminates with the Welcome Ball, where all students and faculty come regaled in their finery and see take part in this long-standing tradition.

Tickets are $595.

When: June 21-June 24, 2018

Where: Mount Holyoke College, MA, USA.

Who: Anyone 18 and above

Larp Schedule

Thursday

11:30 AM to 1:30 PM Arrival and Check-In
2:00 PM to 2:30 PM Welcome to Game, Getting into Groups, Afternoon Review Walking to Ciruti
2:30 PM to 3:15 PM Casting Magic Workshop (Small Group #1, Ciruti;)
3:15 PM to 4:00 PM Playing Collaboratively, incl. safety & consent workshop (Small Group #2, Ciruti)
4:00 PM to 4:15 PM Break
4:15 PM to 4:45 PM Character Connections #1 Workshop (By Path, Faculty, in Ciruti)
5:00 PM to 5:30 PM Character Connections #2 (By House, Monitors with House, in Ciruti; First Years back to MacGregor, unaffiliated faculty with First Years)
5:45 PM to 6:30 PM Dinner (out of character, in Blanchard, next to Ciruti)
6:30 PM to 7:45 PM Getting into Character, Chilling
8:00 PM to 8:30 PM Welcome Ceremony, Introductions of Faculty and Club Leaders, @ Abbey Chapel
8:45 PM to 9:15 PM Welcome Back Orientation (Soft Start; activity-based, by path; meet first years ), @Ciruti
9:30 PM to 10:15 PM Club Meetings / Faculty hold Meet and Greet for those not attending Clubs), @Ciruti
10:30 PM to Midnight PM House Parties & First-Year Recruitment, @Dorms (suggest 1st yrs spend 15 mins/house)
Midnight- 1:00 AM Player-driven shenanigans, spoopy places
1:00 AM Larp Off/Ops Closes. Sleep would be a good call.

Friday

8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM to 9:15 AM Morning Announcements
9:30 AM to 10:15 AM Block #1 – Class
10:30 AM to 11:15 AM Block #2 – Class
11:30 AM to 12:15 PM Block #3 – Class
12:15 PM to 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM to 1:30 PM Afternoon Announcements
1:45 PM to 2:30 PM Block #4 – Class
2:45 PM to 3:30 PM Block #5 – Class
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM Block #6 – Class
4:45 PM to 5:30 PM Afternoon Clubs; Special Lectures; Sorting by House Presidents + Monitors
5:45 PM to 6:15 PM Faculty/House/First Years Check-in
6:15 PM to 7:15 PM Dinner
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM Sorting Ceremony
8:30 PM to 9:00 PM House Photos
9:30 PM to 10:30 PM House Rituals / Faculty Meeting
10:45 PM to 11:45 PM Evening Clubs / Special Lecture
12:00 AM Detention
1:00 AM Larp off in public spaces, please SLEEP

Saturday

8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM to 9:15 AM Morning Announcements
9:30 AM to 10:15 AM Block #1 – Class
10:30 AM to 11:15 AM Block #2 – Class
11:30 AM to 12:15 PM Block #3 – Class
12:15 PM to 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM to 1:30 PM Afternoon Announcements
1:45 PM to 2:30 PM Block #4 – Class
2:45 PM to 3:30 PM Block #5 – Class
3:45 PM to 4:30 PM Block #6 – Class
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM House & Faculty Meetings
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM Dance Lessons + Epilogue Hour (Schedule your finales here.)
6:30 PM to 7:15 PM Dinner
7:15 PM to 7:30 PM Evening Announcements in Dance Area
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM Prepare for Ball
9:30 PM to 11:00 PM The Welcome Ball
9:45 PM to 10:45 PM The Ballternative
10:45 PM House Trophy Awarded; Everyone Present
11:15 PM Larp is done
11:30 PM Optional De-Roling Activity
11:45 PM Parties (back at dorms)

Sunday

8:30-9:30 AM Breakfast
9:30 AM All gather for final announcements.
10:00 AM to 11:15 AM Debriefs & Appreciations
11:30 AM to 12:00 PM Packing and preparing to check out
Noon-1:00 PM Turn in unpurchased robes, final visit to school store, hugs, tears, exchange of contact info, crawling to your car or other mode of transportation. Sign up for Yule & NWM 2019.

Class Schedule

First Year Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6
Cryptozoologist Care of Creatures Artificery Ritual Magic Healing Psycho or Fae Ethics
Cursebreaker Divination Ethics Runic Magic Cursebreaking Combat Psycho or Fae
Artificer Law Artificery Ethics Cursebreaking Psycho or Fae Alchemy
Astromancer Divination Psycho or Fae Ritual Magic Mind Magic Herbology Ethics
Marshal Law Ethics Runic Magic Mind Magic Combat Psycho or Fae
Healer Care of Creatures Psycho or Fae Ethics Healing Herbology Alchemy

 

Second Year Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6
Cryptozoologist Ritual Magic Ethics Healing Artificery Psycho or Fae
Care of Creatures
Cursebreaker Runic Magic Cursebreaking Combat Divination Ethics Psycho or Fae
Artificer Alchemy Cursebreaking Ethics Artificery Runic Magic Psycho or Fae
Astromancer Ritual Magic Herbology Ethics Divination Psycho or Fae Mind Magic
Marshal OFF Ethics Combat Law Runic Magic Mind Magic
Healer Alchemy Herbology Healing Divination Ethics
Care of Creatures

 

Third Year Block 1 Block 2 Block 3 Block 4 Block 5 Block 6
Cryptozoologist Healing Psycho or Fae Combat Care of Creatures Ethics Artificery
Cursebreaker Cursebreaking Ritual Magic Divination Runic Magic Ethics Combat
Artificer Cursebreaking Psycho or Fae Alchemy Ethics Law Artificery
Astromancer Mind Magic Ritual Magic Divination Ethics Psycho or Fae Herbology
Marshal Mind Magic Ethics OFF Runic Magic Law Combat
Healer Healing Ethics Alchemy Care of Creatures Psycho or Fae Herbology