New World Magischola 2017 Second Semester 

Larp Schedule

Thursday

 

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.                                                                                     Sadler Center: Check-in, drop luggage in rooms, welcomed by staff. Note: there is no lunch provided, so please eat before you arrive or bring something. There are several places on campus and across the street from campus that you can eat at after check-in, as well.
2:00 pm Report to “The Great Hall” (Chesapeake Room)
Event begins with welcome orientation (all players + staff).
2:15-2:30 Walk to the House Common Rooms (DuPont)
2:30-3:15 Workshop #1 (all players, divided into groups, locations TBA)
3:30-4:15 Workshop #2 (all players, divided into groups, locations TBA)
4:30-5:15 House Workshops (by house, in Common Rooms; faculty to faculty meeting, (in Faculty Lounge, Fauquier)
5:15-6:15 Dinner in Dining Hall (Sadler Center)
6:15-7:15 p.m The Getting Ready Hour
7:30 p.m. Larp On: Welcome by Faculty (Chesapeake)

Welcome Ceremony. 

8:30 -9:30 p.m. Club Meetings in classroom locations, Job Fair (The Pit/ The Quad)
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. House Welcome Back Ritual & Parties (Common Rooms)
1:00 a.m. Larp off — SLEEP please 🙂

Friday

8:00-8:55 a.m.                   Breakfast in Sadler Center
9:00-9:15 a.m. Morning Announcements & Mail Delivery (Chesapeake)
9:30 -10:15a.m. Block #1 – Class
10:30 – 11:45 a.m. Block #2 – Class
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. Block #3 – Class
12:15-2:00 p.m. Larp Off: Lunch in Sadler Center
2:00-2:15 p.m. Afternoon Announcements & Mail Delivery (Chesapeake)
2:30-3:15 p.m. Block #4 – Class
3:30 – 4:15 p.m. Block #5 – Class
4:30 pm – 6:00  p.m. Block #6 – Thesis Presentations, Specials, Sports, Etc.
6:15 – 7:15 p.m.
7:15 p.m.
8:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Dinner in Sadler Center
Evening Announcements & Mail Delivery (Chesapeake)
House Promotion Rituals
9:30 – 10:30 p.m. Club Meetings
1:00 a.m. Larp off in public spaces, please SLEEP

Saturday

 

8:00 – 8:55 a.m.                 Breakfast in Sadler Center
9:15 a.m. Morning Announcements (Chesapeake)
9:30 -10:45 a.m. Block #1 – Field Exams (asee
11:00 – 12:15 p.m. Block #2 – Field Exams
12:15-2:00 p.m. Lunch in Sadler Center
2:00-2:15 p.m. Afternoon Announcements (Chesapeake)
2:30-3:45 p.m.
4:00 – 5:15 p.m.
Block #3 – Field Exams
Block #4 – Field Exams
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. Block #5 – Specials, Sports, Dancing Lessons Etc.
6:15 – 7:15 p.m. Dinner (Sadler Center) (Graduation Dinner)
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Preparations for Graduation
8:45 – 9:30 p.m. Graduation Ceremony
9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
11:30 a.m.
12:00 a.m.
Farewell Ball

Final House Trophy Awarded, Larp Ends
Parties, Etc.

 

Sunday

 

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.                                            Breakfast (Sadler Center)
9:30 a.m. All gather in Great Hall (Chesapeake) for final announcements.
10:00-11:15 a.m. House Meetings & Debriefs in House Common Rooms
11:30 a.m. – Noon Packing and preparing to check out
Noon Turn in unpurchased robes, final visit to school store, hugs, tears, exchange of contact info, crawling to your car or other mode of transportation. Sign up for Yule & NWM 2018.